Thursday 28 November 2013

08.00
Welcome
A. Kampik & C. Hintschich

I. Basics

08.05
Applied anatomy – Surgical principles
A. Tyers
08.30
Surgical instruments & sutures
C. Decker
08.45
Anaesthesia (GA, local anaesthesia)
How to manage the anticoagulated patient (bridging etc.)

K. Boost & A. Mühlhofer

II. Eyelid malpositions

09.15
Entropion (congenital & acquired)
A. Tyers & U. Schaudig
09.45
Trichiasis
A. Mühlhofer
10.00
Coffee break, Exhibition

10.30
Ectropium, facial palsy
D. Paridaens & U. Schaudig
11.00
Management of coloboma and other congenital malformations
J.R.O. Collin
11.30
Discussion
12.00
Lunch

III. Ptosis & aesthetic eyelid surgery

13.00
Ptosis surgery (indications, approaches, techniques, “pitfalls“ & complications)
J.R.O. Collin & A. Tyers
14.00
Eyelid retraction
C. Hintschich
14.20
Upper eyelid blepharoplasty
J.R.O. Collin
15.00
Coffee break, Exhibition
15.30
Super extended face-neck-lift
Y. Levy
15.45
Midface lift
R. Medel
16.00
Forehead lift with hair-line-cut
C. Schrank
16.15
Brow lift – alternative procedures
A. Tyers
16.30
Discussion
16.40
Lower eyelid blepharoplasty
H. Hübner
17.10
Botulinum toxin in periorbital surgery
I. Lanzl
17.30
The “ZUNAKOCHI”-syndrome
H. Hübner
18.00
End of the first day
20.00
Dinner



Friday 29 November 2013

08.00
Cappuccino in the exhibition

IV. Eyelid & periocular tumours

08.30
Applied pathohistology
L. Holbach
08.50
Eyelid tumour classification
B. Esmaeli
09.10
Tumour removal: surgery
J.R.O. Collin
09.30
Tumour removal: non-surgical options
B. Esmaeli
09.50
Therapy of conjunctival neoplasia
D. Paridaens & C. Hintschich
10.10
Sentinal node biopsy
B. Esmaeli
10.30
Modern imaging in advanced eyelid tumours
U. Müller-Lisse
10.45
Discussion
11.00
Coffee break
11.30
Eyelid reconstruction: Principles
C. Hintschich
11.50
Harvesting transplants
A. Tyers & C. Miller
12.10
Tissue engineering: perspectives for ophthalmic plastic surgery?
H. Walles
12.45
Lunch
13.45
Lower eyelid reconstruction
A. Tyers
14.05
Upper eyelid reconstruction
H. Hübner
14.25
Discussion

V. Lacrimal surgery

14.40
Examination - Intubation
K.H. Emmerich
15.00
Lacrimal reconstruction – Pediatric & non-pediatric patients
G. Rose & K.H. Emmerich
15.30
Coffee break
16.00
Dacryocystorhinostomy & Conjunctivorhinostomy
G. Rose
16.30
Endonasal DCR
R. Medel
16.50
Lacrimal & associated (tumour)cases
G. Rose & B. Esmaeli
17.15
Discussion
17.30
End of the second day



Saturday 30 November 2013

09.00

13.00

A practical introduction into suturing & basic flaps
Hands-on course (“pork skin“)

Instructors:
C. Decker, C. Hintschich, L. Holbach, A. Mühlhofer, C. Miller, D. Paridaens